MDE11930 - SLOCOMBESLADE, deserted farmstead (Monument)

Summary

The name "Slocombeslade" was applied to a group of small enclosures and buildings on the Ordnance Survey 25" map of 1889. Field investigation in 1993 found remains of walling and enclosures corresponding to the features depicted. The name is now used for a farm about 0.5km to the north.

Full Description

The OS 1st edition 25" mapping depicts a number of small enclosures, possibly parts of buildings within a complex, at SS 77394666; the name "Slocombeslade" is applied to the site (a) At the NGR cited are the remains of walling and enclosures corresponding with the features depicted on the 1st edition 25" mapping.The name "Slocombeslade", however, has now migrated to a farm at SS 77544707. (1) A farmstead comprising a rectangular dwelling with attached outbuilding to the east of an L-shaped barn forming a yard are shown on Brendon Tithe Map numbered 554 ('yard and buildings'). The holding fields (545- 561) are all named 'common enclosure', 551 and 553 are 'garden' and 552 is 'waste', 556-7 are 'meadow' and the remaining enclosures are 'arable'. The farmstead is not named. [3]