Summary

A sub circular embanked enclosure (7.4m in diameter) and a rectangular mound (about 6m long) on Malmsmead Hill are associated with military activity during World War II.

Full Description

A sub circular embanked enclosure 7.4 m in diameter, centred at SS 78694621, on Malmsmead Hill. The site, lying close to a modern track, is well defined, and consists of an unbroken ringbank some 0.4m high. The interior of the feature is 0.3 m below the external ground surface. On its south side is a rectangular mound about 6 m long and 0.4 m high. The features are clearly associated with the military activity in this area during WW2 (see SS 74 NE 46). (1)