MDE11753 - Stone clearance heap near Berry Lawn Linhay (Monument)

Summary

An irregular turf covered mound of stones, 23 metres by 6.5 metres by 0.9 metres high, is almost certainly a stone clearance heap.

Full Description

SS 7422 4948. On the right of the track off the main road, in the corner of a field is a large, turf covered mound of fairly small stones. It is possibly a barrow or clearance cairn. [1] SS 7421 4950. An irregular turf covered mound of small stones set into the angle between two field walls on the south side of the Countisbury Hill Road and the north side of the track up to Countisbury Castle. It is 23 metres long, 6.5 metres wide and 0.9 metres high. It is not a barrow, but almost certainly is a stone clearance heap. No survey action. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]