MDE11736 - Disputed Saxon inscribed stone southeast of Lyncombe (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A large boulder built into the north wall of a track has been alleged to have an Ogham inscription. The linear marks on its face were however probably caused by ploughing before it was used as a foundation stone for the wall.

Full Description

SS 736 461. A stone which measures about 1 metre by 0.5 metres is thought by Pearce [1] to have an Ogham inscription. It is built into the wall on the north side of the track from Cheriton to Hoaroak. Burrow [2] considers the inscription to be probably the result of quarrying or ploughing marks. [1,2] SS 73610 46059. Set into the base of a field wall on the northern side of a green track between Cheriton and Woolaway is a large boulder. It is 1.1 metres long, 0.7 metres high and a minimum of 0.2 metres thick - its back is partly buried under a soil build up. Its southern face and western edge are scarred with linear scratches. They are, as suggested by Burrow, likely to have been caused by ploughing when the stone was laid horizontally before its use as a foundation stone for the wall. Surveyed at 1:2500. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]