MDE11734 - Beacon between Countisbury Camp and Lynmouth (Monument)

Summary

A beacon midway between Countisbury Camp and Lynmouth is shown on an 1840s sketch map. No evidence was visible at the location during field investigation in 1994, nor on Wind Hill which lies about 750 metres to the west. Summary from record MDE21528: Vis=14/7/1994 (rchme) woollcombe, in his 1840's sketch map of countisbury camp depicts and annotates a beacon approximately equidistant between the camp and lynmouth.

Full Description

SS 733 493. In his 1840's sketch map of Countisbury Camp, Woolcombe depicts and annotates a beacon approximately equidistant between the camp and Lynmouth. [1] There is no reference to a beacon here in Russell's list. [2] The most suitable situation for a beacon on the ridge between Countisbury Castle and Lynmouth is on Wind Hill at SS 7395 4930. Woolcombe's depiction appears to be about 750 metres further to the west, but no evidence for a beacon was seen at either of these two locations or elsewhere on the ridge (note: The Jubilee Beacon was lit on Butter Hill near the Foreland about 1500 metres to the northwest of Wind Hill, a higher, more visible, more easily accessible and altogether much better situation for a beacon). [3] No beacon is shown in this location on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the pilot project for the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer. [6,7]