MDE11726 - Area of 19th Century enclosure southeast of Lawn Wood (Monument)

Summary

An earthen bank curving between modern enclosures on the west and east sides of Farley Water marks the southern boundary of an area of enclosed land, probably dating from the early 19th Century.

Full Description

SS 746 453. McDonnell depicts banks, seen on aerial photographs forming redundant field boundaries southeast of Lawn Wood. [1,2] The area referred to, centred at SS 747 452, is on fairly steep heather and grassland slopes along the west side of Farley Water. From about SS 7465 4530, just south of the southernmost modern enclosure walls on the west side of the Farley Water, an earthen bank, about 2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, runs southwards to about SS 748 449 where it crosses the Farley Water and curves round northwards across the lower slopes of Middle Hill (MDE11690) and Farley Hill, to meet up with more similar banks which eventually join back into the modern field walls on the east side of Farley Water. The whole forms part of the southern boundary of an area of enclosed land, probably early 19th Century enclosures, intended for development and improvement but not subsequently taken up. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]