MDE11717 - Site of Woolaway Farmstead, Hoaroak valley (Monument)

Summary

A deserted farmstead at Woolaway is denoted on the Tithe Map of 1841 as two cottages surrounded by a group of small enclosed fields or gardens, with two small outbuildings. The farmhouse is shown, unannotated, in 1976.

Full Description

SS 73622 45822. On the 1841 Tithe Map [1] the name "Woolaway" is applied to a small building centred at SS 73622 45822, a cottage owned by John Knight and occupied by John Lang. Some 40 metres to the south is shown another small, apparently unnamed, cottage also owned by Knight and occupied by Ann Norman [2]. The cottages are surrounded by a group of small enclosed fields or gardens and there are two small outbuildings shown nearby to the south. [1] On the 1888 Ordnance Survey map the buildings are shown unhatched, suggesting that the site, probably a small farmstead, was already out of use by then. [2] The farmhouse is still shown, but unannotated, on the 1976 Ordnanve Survey map. [3] Not visited. [4] The CRAAGS survey noted a short length of right angled bank, suggesting remains of the deserted farm site. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]