MDE11689 - Possible field system north of Stock Castle (Monument)

Summary

An area of cropmarks on a north facing slope, seen on aerial photographs taken in 1947, was interpreted as a possible field system. No evidence was found during field investigation in 1994.

Full Description

Cropmarks (Field System?) Group of rectalinear soil marks suggesting ploughed out banks north of Stock Castle. Possibly a ploughed out field system. [1,2] SS 7184 4697. The area is a north facing hillslope under pasture. No evidence of a field system was identified. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]