MDE11686 - Post-medieval field system east of Windypost Cross (Monument)

Summary

A curvilinear hollow, running for 50 metres along a gentle north facing slope parallel to the modern road, may be a ploughed out hollow way predating the road or the remains of part of a system of post-medieval field boundaries.

Full Description

SS 724 479. Earthworks (form unspecified) identified by Devon County Rescue Archaeology Field Survey Officer visible as a soilmark on aerial photographs. [1,2] The reference falls in a pasture field on a gentle north facing slope. There is no trace of any earthworks at SS 724 479. In the same pasture field at SS 7231 4791 is a curvilinear hollow (about 50 metres long) following a line parallel to the bend of the modern road. This is possibly a ploughed out hollow way predating the road and may have been interpreted as an earthwork. Also within this field are five rings, slight annular hollows, caused by circular animal feeders being left in position over a long period - one is still in use. [3] The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth parish shows that the field in which the site is recorded was previously subdivided into five parcels and that the outside boundary of this group has since expanded outwards, with the internal partitions apparently removed. It is possible that the earthworks described above may relate to these previous field boundaries. N.B. GIS mapping edited to show boundary of enclosed fields. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]