MDE11665 - Medieval lynchet north of Lower Lane Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A lynchet scarp visible on the ground in 1993 appeared as a field boundary on historic mapping. The possible remains of another could be seen to the northeast.

Full Description

Parchmarked low banks forming group of regular rectangles, possibly field drains. The visibility of the earthworks is very good on the 1947 aerial photograph. [1,2] At SS 6231 4480 are the remains of a rectangular field system. These features are not visible on the ground, although a lynchet scarp may be the last surviving earthwork remnant of the system. The field in which the national grid reference falls is improved pasture and is generally southwest facing, although its southern side falls quite steeply southwards towards a stream. On the crest of this valley slope the natural rock is close to the surface and outcrops in places. It is possible that this natural outcropping has been utilised for field clearance of surface stone. The pronounced southwest facing lynchet, which is 0.5 metres high, runs north-north-west to south-south-east across the field. The feature is shown as an existing field boundary in 1890 [3]. To the northeast are the possible last vestiges of another lynchet scarp 0.3 metres high. [2-4] The remains of a rectangular field system are visible on air photos as earthworks to the north of Long Lane Cottage, Combe Martin. Centred at approximately SS 6230 4487, the boundary runs approximately southeast to north for 165 metres. The field boundary is slightly curved, resembling the strip field boundaries seen at Parracombe and Martinhoe to the northeast. The features are likely to date to the medieval or post-medieval period. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]