MDE11662 - Medieval or post-medieval linear features north of Red Gate (Monument)

Summary

A disused routeway and field boundary in the form of an earthen bank were noted on aerial photographs and during field survey.

Full Description

Two parallel banks forming a disused trackway or possibly the former course of a road were noted on aerial photographs. [1,2] On the ground at SS 6907 3884, and corresponding with the feature identified by [2], is an earthen bank up to 3.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, which defines the eastern side of a swathe of marshy ground covered with rushes. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]