MDE11652 - Undated natural features west of Lower Hollacombe (Non-antiquity)

Summary

Features noted on aerial photographs comprise small streams and seasonal overflow channels running down a steep northeast facing hillside. They are not of archaeological interest.

Full Description

SS 6451 4408. Trackways and small enclosures all associated with the deserted farm site of Lower Hollacombe (Ordnance Survey). N.B. The remaining earthworks transcribed as part of this feature are recorded as MMO336. [1-4] The area of the National Grid Reference is a very steep northeast facing hillside. Small streams, and a number of seasonal overflows marked by slight channels, run down the hillside. These and a marked hollowing caused either by spring sapping or, less likely, surface quarrying for stone are the features recorded by [3]. No features of archaeological interest are visible on the surface. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]