MDE11244 - Possible post-medieval crop marks at Crock Point (Monument)

Summary

A group of irregular circular cropmarks were noted on aerial photographs taken in 1946. No features were observed during field investigation in 1993. They may be stands of bracken, or features associated with clay pit excavations to the south.

Full Description

Group of irregular circular features on promontory between Lee and Woody Bays. Archaeologically doubtful, probably stands of bracken. Show well on 1946 aerial photograph. [1,2] SS 6886 4919. There are no traces of these features, or reason for such an identification, in a pasture field just cropped for hay at time of the visit. This area, a small coastal headland, has, apart from a fringe of light bracken around the steeper southern slopes nearer the road, been mainly turned over to pasture. [3] This area is immediately to the north of Crock Pits where clay pits were excavated during the 17th and early 18th Century. The cropmarks may be associated with this activity. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]