MDE11233 - Possible modern sheep track south of Hill Brook Combe (Monument)

Summary

A linear feature visible on aerial photographs of 1946, was thought to be a field bank but now appears to be a sheeptrack. The area is now under dense vegetation and nothing could be found during field investigation in 1993.

Full Description

Field bank south of Hill Brook Combe. It's visibility is good on the 1946 aerial photograph and fair on the 1978 aerial photograph. [1-3] SS 6555 4904. This feature, which appears to be a sheeptrack, is visible on an aerial photograph diagonally crossing the steep slopes on the east side of Heddon's Mouth Cleave. The area is now under dense vegetation, a mixture of deciduous trees, scrub and bracken, and no trace of a bank was identified on the ground. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]