MDE11222 - Elizabeth Mary, wreck (Maritime)

Summary

The "Elizabeth Mary", said to be the last ship to land limestone and coal at Heddon's Mouth, c.1870, was wrecked in a storm in 1880.

Full Description

SS 654 496. Allen [1] reports that the last ship to land limestone and coal at Heddon's Mouth, in about 1870, was the "Elizabeth Mary". It was caught in a storm and wrecked. [2] Vessel stranded and lost whilst carrying a cargo of aberthole limestone, being washed ashore when she went to pieces. Date of Loss Qualifier: A. Additional sources cited in United Kingdom Shipwreck Index:WDM January 1899 [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]