MDE11219 - Possible Bronze Age barrow west of Woolhanger (Monument)

Summary

A small mound west of Woolhanger was seen on aerial photographs 1977 and interpreted as a possible Bronze Age barrow. No trace was found during field investigation in 1993.

Full Description

Small round mound west of Woolhanger. Good on aerial photographs dating to 1977. [1,2] SS 6933 4546. McDonnell depicts a small round mound seen on aerial photographs west of Woolhanger [1,2] which was classified by the Devon SMR as a barrow. This area, shown as rough pasture on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map [3] has been ploughed though it has now reverted to pasture. There is no trace of this alleged barrow. [4] The feature noted by McDonnell is situated in the same location as a feature transcribed by the Exmoor National Mapping Project as part of World War Two Training activities (MMO1815). It is therefore possible this may be part of that Monument. [5,6]