MDE11189 - Undated ditches on Woolhanger Common (Monument)

Summary

Linear cropmarks were seen on aerial photographs taken in 1977 and interpreted as possible ditches. No such features were recorded during field investigation in 1993.

Full Description

Cropmarks of regular, linear features at SS 6945 4605, visible on aerial photographs, are thought to be possible ditches. [1,2] This area, on the northeastern slopes of Woolhanger Common, is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map as rough grassland. It is now under hay and no trace of these alleged ditches was identified during field investigation. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]