MDE11185 - Post-medieval mineral rights at Widdebay Cliff (Monument)

Summary

Mineral rights for workings at Widdebay Cliff were granted in 1825 and 1845, but no physical remains of any workings have been identified.

Full Description

SS 678 489. According to Claughton [1] mineral rights were granted in the Widdebay Cliff area in 1825 and 1845 and there were reputed to be workings on the cliffs in the area of Woody Bay, but they have not yet been located. No further information. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]