MDE10897 - Post-medieval stone quarry on Parracombe Common (Monument)

A stone quarry, shown on historic mapping and cut into the hillside, is gradually being infilled.

Full Description

At SS 6918 4465 are the remains of a roughly sub circular hollow with material mounded on its southeastern lip. It measures 15.5 metres by 8.6 metres and is cut into the hillside by 2.2 metres. The feature is quite clearly a stone quarry, presumably to gather material for the spoil dump. The quarry is gradually being infilled with field stone. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. N.B. This feature is stated by [3] to have been described in the Devon SMR at SS 6922 4460; however, mapping evidence suggests the feature recorded here is a separate structure, now recorded as MDE20366. The feature described above is shown separately on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as an earthwork. [2-4]