MDE10875 - Post-medieval fishponds southwest of Heddon Hall (Monument)

A succession of three fish ponds, controlled by weirs, are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A string of three ponds is shown on the Tithe Map for Parracombe parish. [1] The fish ponds are shown in a similar plan form on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] Fish ponds marked on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch maps of 1903 and 1963. [3,4] The three ponds are centred at SS 6717 4498. They form part of the ornamental landscaping for Heddon Hall. [5,6] The fish ponds were shown on the 2018 MasterMap data. They each have a weir at their lower (southwestern) end. [7] The ponds presumably relate to Heddon Hall. [8]