MDE10503 - St Peter's Church, Twitchen (Building)

Summary

A church is first mentioned on this site in 1340. The tower is of 15th Century origin, but the rest of the church was rebuilt and the tower altered in 1844. The font dates from the 12th Century but was also restored.

Full Description

Church marked at SS 7885 3043. [1] Church of St Peter. 15th Century tower, rest rebuilt and tower altered in 1844 by J. Hayward. Three-bay nave, one-bay chancel; and west tower. Restoration in Decorated Gothic style. The font is Norman, circular, with elementary zigzag decoration. A church on this site is first mentioned in 1340, and was a chapel dependent on the Church of All Saints, North Molton. [2,3] Parish church, font. Proportions spoilt by lengthening of shaft in the 19th century. Round upper part of bowl is a band of chevron moulding, 127 millimetres wide; rest filled by a row of cones springing from the neck moulding, the broad ends forming semi-circles in the usual way. Circular base. Below a round moulding is a fine row of detached nail-head ornament. Below this a round moulding above a square moulding, with a quirk between the two. Some patches of new stone in upper part of bowl. Thickness grooved to take a cover. Pewter basin inside bowl. [8] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10] The church is depicted on the Tithe Map for Twitchen and on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [11,12] It is also labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [13]