MDE1048 - Natural stone on Higher Down (Non-antiquity)

Summary

An erect stone measuring 0.9 metres by 0.9 metres by 0.5 metres thick. It is of unusually small dimensions, and while originally it was thought to be a prehistoric standing stone, it is almost certainly a natural feature.

Full Description

STONE (OE). [1] Authority was probably R.Hansford Worth. [2] This is a prominent feature, being 3 feet high, 3 feet broad and 2 feet wide. Located and surveyed on field document at SS 6615 4227. [3] SS 6615 4227. Standing Stone (NAT). [4] A standing stone associated with barrow MDE1047.It was thought to be the last remnant of a stone row. [5] SS 6616 4226. An erect stone 0.9 metres high, 0.9 metres wide and 0.5 metres thick. Several stones at its base do not appear to be packing stones. If this is a standing stone then it is of unusually small dimensions and as the remaining one of stone row quite conjectural. Surveyed at 1:2500. [6] An earthfast stone. Almost certainly a natural feature. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]