MDE1048 - Natural stone on Higher Down (Non-antiquity)

Summary

An erect stone measuring 0.9 metres by 0.9 metres by 0.5 metres thick. It is of unusually small dimensions, and while originally it was thought to be a prehistoric standing stone, it is almost certainly a natural feature.

Full Description

STONE (OE). [1] This is a prominent feature, being 3 feet high, 3 feet broad and 2 feet wide. Located and surveyed on field document at SS 6615 4227. [2] SS 6615 4227. Standing Stone (NAT). [3] "A standing stone considered by R H Worth to be the last vestige of a stone row". [4,5] SS 6616 4226. An erect stone 0.9 metres high, 0.9 metres wide and 0.5 metres thick. Several stones at its base do not appear to be packing stones. If this is a standing stone then it is of unusually small dimensions and as the remaining one of stone row quite conjectural. Surveyed at 1:2500. [6] An earthfast stone. Almost certainly a natural feature. [7]