MDE1030 - Bronze Age spearhead at Lee Abbey (Find Spot)

A Bronze Age bronze spearhead, in parts, was found in the grounds of Lee Abbey.

Full Description

Part of a bronze spearhead was found in the grounds of Lee Abbey. The surviving length is 167 millimetres. The shaft is 89 millimetres long and the blade has a maximum width of 46 millimetres. The blades have bevelled edges. There are lozenge shaped basal loops and the edge of each blade is flattened beside them. The find which is now in the Exeter City Museum (142/1971) compares with the spearhead in the Sherford hoard, Taunton (See Heritage Gateway via External Links). [1] The remaining upper part of the spearhead has been found, giving a total length of 307 millimetres. [2] The occupier of Lee Abbey has no knowledge of this spearhead [3,4], its finder, or of the precise findspot. (Note: The Grid Reference of Lee Abbey is incorrect in [1] and [2]). [5] A spearhead in two parts. It has a long hollow socket, leaf shaped bevelled blades and basal loops. Its length is 300 millimetres, the blade width is 45 millimetres, the socket base has a width of 24 millimetres and the socket length is below 90 millimetres. [6] Monument record reviewed as part of NRHE to HER pilot project. [7,8]