MSO9481 - 18th Century summerhouse in the grounds of Dunster Castle (Building)

Summary

An octagonal brick summerhouse or gazebo, built in the grounds of Dunster Castle in the early 18th Century.

Full Description

A small, octagonal summerhouse lies on the eastern edge of the top of the motte of Dunster Castle, at SS 9915 4346. It was built before 1733 [3], probably at the same time as the motte was levelled and made into a bowling green, early in the 18th century [4]. The summerhouse is built of brick, with a stone and slate floor. Two of the four windows are now blocked. The stone mullioned windows appear to be re-used. The summerhouse enjoys a prospect over the castle to the sea [4]. Built circa 1727 on the summit of the tor when the site of the keep was levelled and made a bowling green. Small octaginal brick building with 15th century timber mullion window. The summerhouse is located within the Scheduled Ancient Monument - Motte and Bailey at Dunster Castle (Somerset County No 469). [6] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264652. First Listed on 4 August 1983. [7] The Summerhouse is within Dunster Conservation Area. The 2002 Character Appraisal states "Within the Castle grounds is the Summerhouse built around 1727 to an octagonal plan of brick and containing a 15th century timber mullion window. It is located within the former Motte and Bailey (a Scheduled Ancient Monument), when the site of the former keep was levelled to form a bowling green." [8] Pevsner states of the Summerhouse "1727; on top of the tor. Octagonal but with one (re-used?) C15 window." [9] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [10] The summerhouse is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as a round structure at SS 9914 4346. [11] The building is also shown on 2018 MasterMap data. [12] A file on the property was collated by the RCHME. [13,15] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [15]