MSO9351 - Undated mound in Newgate Plantation (Monument)

Summary

An egg-shaped mound in Newgate Plantation, approximately 8 metres long and 1.5 metres high. It is either a field clearance mound or possibly a barrow or cairn.

Full Description

An egg shaped mound c.8 metres long and 1.5 metres high, in Newgate Plantation, with axis down slope and covered by mature trees. It is surrounded by a berm 30 centimetres above the level of the ploughed pasture field. It is thought to be a field clearance mound but could possibly be a barrow or cairn. [1,2] The mound is marked within an enclosure on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [4-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]