MSO9314 - Post-medieval water meadow south of Allercott and Stowey Quarries (Monument)

The remains of a post-medieval field gutter system, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1973.

Full Description

The remains of a fragmented water meadow system of medieval or post-medieval date seen centred at SS 9560 3885 which comprises several concentric ditches running parallel with the slope. It is not clear with which of the deserted farmsteads these water meadows were associated. The ditches survive as earthworks and were mapped from aerial photographs. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]