MSO9268 - Yeanicombe Farm (Monument)

Yeanicombe Farm was occupied in 1836. The site is now marked only by a few earthen banks.

Full Description

The site of Yeanicombe farm, which was occupied in 1836 and covered 34 acres. [1] The site of Yeanicombe lies at SS 9066 3853 140 m south of Luckwell Bridge and at the western end of a lime quarry. Only a few traces of earthen banks now mark its site. [2] A single building occupies the site on the 1842 Tithe Map. [3] No farm buildings are shown on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]