MSO9266 - Possible deserted farmstead at Luckwell (Monument)

Summary

A deserted farmstead site at Luckwell is shown on the Cutcombe Tithe Map. Field investigation in 1997 could reveal no trace of any settlement but aerial photographs taken in 1947 show features of relatively modern origin.

Full Description

Cutcombe Tithe Map shows two buildings numbered 509 at approximately SS 9230 3902 and described as House etc., under the heading of 'Luckwell (part of)', occupied by Richard Snow and owned by Bouverie Honble Philip Pleydell. [1] A wall or bank forming a small enclosure with straight walls or banks remaining radiating from it were noted on aerial photographs. It was suggested to be the site of Luckwell Farm. [2,3] The owner of Watercombe had no knowledge of this site and was not aware of any surface remains. [4] A walled circular enclosure with straight walls radiating from it has been recorded centred at SS 9235 3890 [3]. These features were identified on the vertical aerial photographs of the area and were plotted as part of the Brendon Hills Mapping Project, although they are thought unlikely to be of any great antiquity and are probably of modern origin. [2,5] The northern mapped area for this record includes an area marked as an old quarry on the 2st Edition Ordnance Survey map. These earthworks are shown unlabelled on the 1st Edition map. [6,7] Cattle market shown at south end on 1980 map where the aerial photograph mark lay. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]