MSO9264 - Stowey Mill, Putham Wood (Monument)

Summary

Stowey Mill is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25" map of 1889. It is visible as substantial though deteriorating ruins in Putham Wood, comprising the mill building with adjoining wheel pit, and two ancillary buildings.

Full Description

'Stowey mill, disused' is printed on 1904 map. [1] Stowey Mill is shown and named on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25 inch mapping of 1889. [2] Leat overgrown by reafforestation. Overshot ruin. Remains of wood axle. Pit wheel in situ. [3] Also probable site of deserted farm. [4] The 'farmstead' is not mentioned in Aston's list. [5] Stowey Mill lies in the wooded valley of an unnamed stream flowing roughly south to north, and at its junction with a tributary flowing in from the west. The mill consists of three buildings: the mill building itself (centred at SS 94046 39121) orientated west to east with a wheel pit on its north side, a second building to the southwest of the mill, and a third building on the eastern side of the stream some 18 metres to the east. The ruins are substantial and although generally in good condition the mill is suffering from collapse in various places and is overgrown by rhodedendrons and ivy. It urgently requires consolidation. Some improvements have been carried out recently, such as ground clearance and footpath repairs. The mill appears to have been fed by a leat which approached from the south, although a woodland track makes its course difficult to follow. There is no evidence to support Aston's suggestion [4] that this was also the site of a deserted farmstead. [6] The house, mill, orchard and garden (number 191) are recorded on Cutcombe Tithe Map and Apportionment Book of 1842. The owner was James Pocock and it was occupied by Thomas Hooper. A nearby cottage and garden (number 190) was owned by Sir Thomas Buckler Lethbridge and occupied by Simon Warren Junr. [7] Robert Sedgebeer is thought to be the last miller, operating there from from at least 1877 until c1886. He lived there with his wife Ann and eight children, including Rosa. Sadly one child died in a tobogganing accident on the steep hill behind the mill rising to Cutcombe. Robert was said ride to Timberscombe every night and his horse brought him home when his friends threw him over his horse. There were said to have been about six buildings there. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]