MSO9225 - Two standing stones on south facing slope of Codsend Moor (Monument)

Summary

Two standing stones on a south facing slope of Codsend Moor are probably remnants from a ruined prehistoric field wall.

Full Description

"2 standing stones" marked on sketch plan of field system (MSO6725). [1] Cutcombe 2: site of 2 standing stones 0.7 metres high, approximately 2 metres apart and orientated north to south. [2] Two upright stones 2 metres apart and 0.6 metres high, are probably elements of a prehistoric field wall. [3] SS 8664 4065 Standing stones. Two small upright stones set 2 metres apart (centre to centre) at SS 8664 4065 on a moderate south facing slope on Codsend Moor. North stone: a short pointed post of triangular shape and rectangular section 0.5 metres high, 0.3 metres wide at the base and 0.2 metres thick. It is only just embedded in the ground. South stone: of similar shape and section. 0.6 metres high, 0.3 metres wide at it's base and 0.12 metres thick. There is a slight erosion hollow 2 metres in diameter and 0.1 metres deep around all but the north-west side. Both stones are of local sandstone the south one with quartz veins. They are situated on the east edge of a field system MSO6725 in an area with scattered surface stone. There are very slight indications that some of these form a rough, straight line to both north and south from the two stones; possibly the course of a robbed wall of the field system. They appear as a pair of standing stones but are probably constructional elements of a ruined prehistoric field wall. [4] Both stones have suffered moderate freeze thaw damage. However both are considered to be in fair condition with slow deterioration and low vunerability. [5] A site consisting of two upright stones on the south facing slope of Codsend 2. The two stones are separated by roughly 3m and are approximately arranged north-south (the northernmost is Stone A, and the southernmost is Stone B). Both are situated in an area of coaxial prehistoric field systems, and the provenance of both these stones likely came from an eroded boundary. The site is slowly deteriorating due to the activity of livestock rubbing, especially on Stone B. Stone A is moving slightly within its socket, as recorded in previous surveys, but is still stable within it’s erosion hollow. Stone B possesses an enlarged hollow, which is deeper than previously recorded and the stone is becoming unstable. The remnants of broken packing stones have been dispersed by the activity of livestock, which will further destabilise the stones. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]