MSO9216 - Undated mounds on the Wootton Courtenay and Cutcombe Parish boundary (Monument)

Summary

Three mounds are shown on the Cutcombe Tithe Map of 1842 along the Wootton Courtenay and Cutcombe parish boundary. The Ordnance Survey map of 1889 shows boundary posts. Field investigation could reveal no trace of these features.

Full Description

SS 9067 4149; SS 9086 4131; SS 9106 4113 Mounds shown on parish boundary. [1] "Mounds shown on parish boundary. Nothing now visible" and "Long stone. Nothing on ground" marked on Ordnance Survey Archaeological Division 6 inch map. [2] Nothing now visible. [3] The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 shows Boundary Posts along the Wootton Courtenay and Cutcombe Parish boundary [4]. There are no obvious mounds as boundary markers in the area; a boundary stone is recorded as MSO9244. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]