MSO9204 - Bronze Age bowl barrow at Lype Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age bowl barrow on Lype Hill is visible as a mound 2.6 metres high surrounded by a ditch 0.9 metres deep.

Full Description

(SS 9503 3710). Tumulus (NR). [1] SS 95043711. Cutcombe No 10, a ditched bowl barrow. The mound is 24 paces in diameter and 7 feet high, there is a ditch 4.5 paces wide and 2 feet deep. Visited by Grinsell 10th May 1952. [2] This is a ditched bowl barrow. The mound is 2.6 metres high and the ditch 0.9 metres deep. See authority 13 & 14. Published survey (1/2500) revised. [3,13,14] A prominent barrow on the ridge top. There is a large, irregular, east to west depression on top, clearly from robbing. Set in recently improved and fenced area. [4] SS 95033711. Bowl barrow on Lype Hill. Monument scheduled on 11 August 2003. [5] The Bronze Age bowl barrow described by the previous authorities was seen as an earthwork at SS 9503 3710 and mapped from aerial photographs. [11-12] Barrow on the summit of Lype Hill. It lies in improved pasture fields, but has been enclosed by a management fence. An Ordnance Survey Triangulation Pillar stands on its summit. The barrow comprises a circular earth covered mound 21 metres in diameter and 1.7 metres high. It is surrounded by a ditch 0.4 metres deep. The ditch is in good condition except on the south side where it lies outside the management fence. To the north of the barrow is a large quartz block, 1.3 metres high. It appears to have been erected in recent times. The barrow is very disturbed due to animal activity in the form of sheep scrapes and erosion around the base of the Triangulation Pillar. Nevertheless just visible through the turf around the crest of the mound on the south, is a rim of quartz blocks which appears to be original. [15] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [16] The site was surveyed in May 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 6. [18] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [19]