MSO8982 - Medieval or post-medieval leat at Barlynch Priory (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval or post-medieval leat is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The feature runs underground through Barlynch Farmyard and may be brick or stone lined here.

Full Description

A possible post-medieval leat is visible on aerial photographs. It extends south from a drain marked on the Ordnance Survey 1:10000 map, and runs roughly parallel to the River Exe, to the west of Barlynch Farm, until it reaches a ditch perpendicular to its south end. It measures 300 metres and is visible from SS 9285 2894 to SS 9304 2871. [1-3] The main supply of water to the Barlynch Priory was taken from the River Exe, 250 metres upstream. Barlynch Weir marks the presumed site of the former priory sluice. From this sluice a leat ran southwards towards the priory. Part of the leat has been covered with quarry waste from Barlynch Quarry. The leat survives in good condition in the field to the north of the priory ruins. The leat is visible as a ditch in the field to the south of Barlynch Farm. [4] A section of the leat was noted during resistivity and magnetometry survey in January 2020. The results suggested a brick or stone lining to the feature underground. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]