MSO8854 - Wiveliscombe or Eastern Barrow (Monument)

A Bronze Age bowl barrow is visible as an earthwork, cut by a modern excavation trench.

Full Description

[ST 0055 3486] Wiveliscombe Barrow (NR). [1] Brompton Regis 2. A bowl barrow 23 paces in diameter and 8 feet 6 inches high. Visited by Grinsell 11th May 1952. He suspects that the name Wiveliscombe Barrow may possibly have been originated by the Ordnance Survey during the original survey of 1790-1810 for convenience of reference. It is named Eastern Barrow on the 1833 tithe map. [2,3] A large well preserved bowl barrow 2.0 metres high. An excavation trench has recently been cut by an unknown person. See [16]. Surveyed at 1:2500. [4] ST 005 348 Wiveliscombe Barrow, round barrow. Scheduled [5] Wiveliscombe Barrow survives as a circular turf covered mound 20.5 metres in diameter and 2.3 metres high. The barrow is well defined, and stands in the corner of an improved pasture field. Previous ploughing operations have cut into the base of the mound giving an abrupt end to the base of the scarp. Damage caused by ?sheep or animal burrowing has recently been repaired with patches of fresh soil. The excavation refered to by previous authorities is visible in the southwest quadrant of the barrow. It comprises a trench 7.8 metres long by 2 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep. It runs southwest to northeast. Field visit as part of RCHME's Exmoor Project, 12 March 1999. [7] A prominent grass mound 2.7 metres high and 21 metres in diameter. There is a small scar on the southwest side where turf has been removed and earth now showing. [8] Scheduling affirmed with new national number (was Somerset 200) on 3 September 2002. [9] In private ownership. [10] The Bronze Age bowl barrow can be seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. The excavation trench is also visible. [11-13] Visible on aerial photographs. [14,15] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 8. [17] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [18] Field visit as part of RCHME's Exmoor Project, 12 March 1999. [19]