MSO8846 - Undated perforated slate found at Combland (Find Spot)

Summary

A circular piece of Devonian slate with an hourglass perforation. It may be of recent origin, or possibly of Iron Age date.

Full Description

A roughly circular piece of Devonian slate with hourglass perforation, found in old pasture two feet below the ground. Date uncertain and exact find location unknown, but is recorded as Combland, King's Brompton. Given to the Somerset County Museum, Taunton. [1] The name 'Combeland' is applied to the spur at SS 957 320. Mr Hallam of the Somerset County Museum knows of no parallel to this object, but thinks that it may be of recent origin. [2] Thought to be post-medieval but perforated slates are known from Iron Age contexts in south Wales and elsewhere. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]