MSO8838 - Post-medieval or modern ditched boundaries north of Hartford (Monument)

Summary

An area of earthworks, previously thought to suggest medieval settlement remains, now appear to be a group of post-medieval or modern ditched boundaries, and/or natural drainage features.

Full Description

SS 959 294. A line of rectangular earthwork platforms with ditches between lie north of the present hamlet of Hartford. They probably represent some of the tenements listed in a document of 1629 and the 1840 tithe award [1]. A mill leat runs east of the road to a stone built watermill at SS 959 293, possibly on the site of the medieval fulling mill. Classified by Aston as a shrunken hamlet. [2] A systematic survey of all available aerial photographs did not find the medieval settlement earthworks described by [2] at SS 959 294 and SS 959 293. Two possible medieval or post-medieval boundaries were found at the north end of the village, parallel to existing boundaries. These are centred at SS 9598 2934 and SS 9598 2938. Another possible leat is visible west of the village and this is described in MSO9032. SS 95975 29350. Possible medieval and/or post-medieval ditched boundaries or drains are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Three ditches, measuring up to 40 metres are visible. They are centred at SS 9598 2933. There are supposed to be possible medieval settlement remains in the vincinity but the ditched boundaries/drains appear post-medieval or relatively recent. [3,4] The property boundaries described under source [2] appear to be drainage channels presumably of natural origin. The `platforms' between show no archaeological characteristics nor traces of settlement. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7,8]