MSO8733 - Westwater Linhay, north of West Water (Monument)

Summary

Westwater Linhay is visible as wall footings and associated platforms. One gable wall is preserved in the adjacent field bank. The complex may have been an outfarm.

Full Description

Centred at SS 8528 3398 on a natural platform to the north of West Water is an area of earthworks to the west of Westwater Linhay. The walls of the Linhay building survive mostly at ground level except for the northern gable which preserved in the field bank. This decay has been recent as the Linhay's roof was lost within the last couple of years [1]. The earthworks to the west create a large platformed area, 40 metres long, above the track with a division half way along its length. The platform is cut by a later field bank. The site's relationship to the surrounding farms suggests that it might have been an outfarm. [2,3] The site is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It consists of two parallel rectangular buildings centred at SS 8527 3297. [4] The buildings are similarly depicted on the Tithe Map for Winsford, within a small land parcel labelled 1148. The Apportionment describes this as "Barn etc", part of West Water and Lower Worth. [5] The site is shown as earthworks on the 2021 MasterMap data. It is labelled "Westwater Linhay (remains of)". [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]