MSO8622 - Post-medieval field system on Winsford Hill (Monument)

Summary

An extensive field system with associated narrow ridge and furrow, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1964. The system extends across South Hill and is probably of post-medieval date. Summary from record MMO1067: Extensive banked field system with associated ridge and furrow, probably of post medieval date. The ridge and furrow is very narrow and may be steam ploughed. This system extends across South Hill and is clearly visible on vertical aerial photographs.

Full Description

Extensive banked field system with associated ridge and furrow, probably of post-medieval date. The ridge and furrow is very narrow and may be steam ploughed. This system extends across South Hill and is clearly visible on vertical aerial photographs. [1-4] The features referred to by the previous authorities are a Medieval and/or Post Medieval field system, comprising ridge and furrow and a system of embanked enclosures. The system extends over a large area, of Winsford Hill, Varle Hill and South Hill and is bounded by the following grid references: SS 8605 3537, SS 8727 3510, SS 8900 3459, SS8998 3334, SS 9065 3206, SS 8997 3133, SS 8925 3193, SS 8773 3139, SS 8862 3284 and SS 8590 3476. It is roughly centred at SS 8857 3378. The system of embanked enclosures seems to comprise several phases and although it obviously has a relationship to the ridge and furrow, they appear to have been constructed after most of the ridge and furrow was established. Although the remains do seem to represent a single system they appear to divide into three concentrated areas of boundaries and ridge and furrow. These are the area of moorland on Winsford Hill; the area of moor, and extending into some of the still cultivated land, on South Hill; and the area of moorland on Varle Hill (also described in MSO9342). The system has been mapped from aerial photographs at 1:2500 scale and a full list of the photographs and methods used are recorded in an accompanying report. [5-7] An extensive area of field banks and plough marks indicating an area of formerly farmed land around The Punchbowl, Winsford Hill and South Hill viewed on aerial photographs. Covers much of land now indicated as moor. [8-14] Enclosures also around The Wambarrows. [12] In some places the ridge and furrow lies within enclosures, however in other places the ridge and furrow underlies the enclosures. This would suggest that the ridge and furrow predates the enclosures and that the enclosures were used for grazing livestock rather than cultivation. Where the ridge and furrow does relate to boundaries this is most likely the boundary that would surround a large strip field. Overall the field evidence suggests a change in landscape use from cultivation to pasture land. [15] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [16,17]