MSO8556 - Bronze Age bowl barrow east of Room Hill Road (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age bowl barrow was noted during field survey in 1989. There is a central pit that is probably caused to stone robbing.

Full Description

SS 85533628 Bowl Barrow. A bowl barrow situated on the ridge of Room Hill, just east of Room Hill Road, at SS 8553 3628. It is almost completely circular in plan, measuring 12.1 to 12.8 metres in diameter, with sloping sides 2.3 to 3.9 metres long rising to a top which consists of an irregular pit 2.8 metres across northeast to southwest and 4.2 metres northwest to southeast, cutting down into the mound to a depth of 0.8 metres. The pit is an old robbing or excavation trench, although no trace of spoil can be seen. The composition of the barrow appears to be largely earthen, though these are small, scattered stones visible embedded in scarps. The whole is vegetation covered, including bramble and gorse. It lies on fairly level ground in a prominent, ridge top position in common with many other Exmoor barrows. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]