MSO8317 - 19th or 20th Century waterwheel at West Harwood Farm (Monument)

Summary

An overshot farm waterwheel at West Harwood Farm, recorded as a wheel pit and the remains of the hatch control.

Full Description

A wheel pit, 20 foot by 3 foot, together with the remains of hatch control is visible. It had an overshot wheel and from the position of the bearings it was rim geared. The water must have been brought across the lane by a flume but there is no sign of it. [1] The GIS data for the Exmoor National Park HER for this record was created in 18 October 2011, recording a polygon centred at SS 9327 4026. It is not clear whether this is based on the data previously imported from the Somerset HER or is based on other sources. [2] There is no structure in this location [2] on the Tithe Map for Timberscombe, which shows the site as a wide lane at the meeting point of two routeways to the farmstead to the northeast. [3] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a linear subdivided building at SS 9327 4026, the length of which abuts the lane on its southeastern elevation. It is not labelled. One of the routeways shown on [3] has been diverted to the north to avoid the building. [4] The building at least partially appears to be shown on the 2018 MasterMap data. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]