MSO8156 - Post-medieval deer park at Combe Sydenham (Monument)

Summary

The deer park was established by the 17th Century. In 1911, it was 13 acres in extent, and stocked with deer.

Full Description

A park was established at Combe Sydenham (MSO8142) by the 17th century and in 1911 it had 13 acres stocked with red and fallow deer. [1,2] Additional Bibliography. [3-5] "Deer park" printed on 1904 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7,8]