MSO8107 - Tank training circuit B on Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a World War Two tank training circuit on Selworthy Beacon, of a triangular shape and constructed of local stone.

Full Description

The remains of a World War Two tank training circuit lie on Selworthy Beacon at SS 9200 4810. It was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The remains comprise a triangular circuit, 150 metres East-West and 140 metres North-South, constructed of local stone. The corresponding target railway is recorded as SS 94 NW 114. Approach roads led to the circuit from the East and South from Hill Road. A further road leads from the W corner of the circuit towards the circuit on Bossington Hill. [1] The tank circuit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and is as described above. A source suggests that these were possibly built by conscientious objectors during the war. This is one of three tank circuits built on North Hill for tank training (MMO627). [2-6] One of three triangular trackways used for tank gunnery training. [7] Known as B Range Firing Triangle. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] The training site is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. [10]