MSO8104 - World War Two buildings and quarry near Hill Road (Monument)

Summary

The site of World War Two buildings near Hill Road, together with a quarry that may have provided materials for the construction of the military road and tank training circuits.

Full Description

Buildings associated with the running of the World War Two tank training ranges on Bossington Hill, Selworthy Beacon and North Hill were sited close to the large stone quarry by Hill Road (SS 9283 4766). This information was given by the local tenant farmer. [1] To the south of the quarry is a level platform, defined by a scarp 40 metres long and 1.6 metres high. This is formed from bulldozed spoil from these buildings. A very large concrete lump lies at the base of the scarp. The site was recorded using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. [2] The buildings referred to above [1] are not visible on the available photography. The buildings may have been assocaited with the quarry itself as it was probably used during the Second World War for the construction of the military road and tank training circuits. [3-5] This could be the site of the main quarry from which stone was extracted for the construction of the range. There would have been the need for stone crushers, reinforcing rod bending facilities and perhaps other workshops for supplying material for the construction of the firing circuits, main range roads and dugouts. [6] The quarry is depicted on 2020 MasterMap data and labelled "Workings (dis)". [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]