MSO8101 - World War Two gun emplacement or winch dugout between East Combe and Henners Combe (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a building believed to date to the Second World War is visible as an earthwork. It has alternatively been interpreted as a gun emplacement and as a winch dugout for the operation of moving targets.

Full Description

The remains of a gun emplacement lie on the edge of the spur between East Combe and Henners Combe, overlooking a small bay. The site was recorded using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exeter project. The remains comprise a flat topped mound providing a sub circular apron for the gun position. This mound is 15 metres by 10 metres by 3 metres high. To the south of this the platform is protected by a large mound 35 metres by 25 metres by 2 metres hgih. This mound contains some demolition rubble, probably from other World War Two features in the area, including metal rails, concrete lumps amd a set of wheels. The gun position functioned as part of the World War Two tank training range on Bossington Hill, Selworthy Beacon and North Hill. [1,2] The gun emplacement is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The emplacement is defined by an earthen mound that is centred at SS 9128 4888 and measures 34 metres by 21 metres. A concrete structure forming the emplacement is situated on the northeast side of the mound. The emplacement was part of the Second World War tank training activities (MSO7616). [3-5] An underground structure identified from 1946 aerial photographs. [6] Still visible in 1993. [7] A World War Two Coast artillery battery with 4 inch guns was sited at about SS 912 490. [8] The remains of an emplacement comprising a large mound. Only part of one concrete side remains, the interior is filled with rubbish including iron machine components - probably a discarded tractor. Below the mound is a constructed platform. [9] Documentary sources record the Emergency Coast Artillery battery being at Minehead Harbour (MMO1282) so the function of this site is not clear. [10] This is probably the remains of a winch dugout for the operation of moving targets that were pulled on sledges. It is known that there were at least two such winch dugouts at Minehead, (Nos 26 and 8). These housed petrol driven drum winches (old barrage balloon winches?) which were used to pull tank shaped targets, via pulleys, across open ground, Probably only used for the battle practices that most units fired towards the end of their visit to the range. After each run, the targets would be repaired and hauled out again by jeep/lorry. The dugout seems to had the roof removed. The debris used to fill in the building includes the road wheel of what was probably a Cruiser type tank. The rails are probably from the demolition of one of the three moving target tracks on the range. [11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12]