MSO8069 - Possible medieval or World War two rectangular enclosure west of Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular enclosure that was noted on aerial photographs could not be found during field investigation in 1998. It may relate to World War Two military training or be part of the medieval field system to the north.

Full Description

Rectangular enclosure seen on false colour infra red aerial photographs. [1,2] The site was investigated as part of the RCHME Exmoor survey. No field remains were visible at the National Grid Reference given. The area is smothered with thick, tall gorse. [3] Nothing obvious on the ground in 1998. There are various patches of vegetation in the area which may form or indicate the 'enclosure'. [4] The rectangular enclosure referred to above [1-3] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The enclosure is centred at SS 9146 4802 and encloses an area that measures 43 metres long by 30 metres wide. The enclosure is defined by a ditch measuring about 2.5 metres in width though northern side appears to be narrower. The enclosure is barely seen on photographs taken in 1946 as the area is obscured by tank tracks from training carried out here during the Second World War (MSO8096). The enclosure may be related to Second World War military activity but the earthwork seems to predate this and may be part of the medieval field system still extant further to the north recorded as MSO8075. [5-8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]