MSO7985 - Post-medieval lime kiln on Worthy Beach (Building)

Summary

The remains of a limekiln on the beach at Worthy. It was shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1889 and appears to be out of use by the time the 1903 map was created.

Full Description

A lime kiln is depicted on the 1st edition 25 inch map on the coast at Worthy, at SS 8583 4833. [1] "Old Limekiln" shown on the Ordnance Survey 1903 map. [2] The remains comprise a single, square kiln, and measures 6.7 by 6.7 metres. The draw hole is on the northern (seaward) side of the building. Its entrance is 2.5 metres wide, 3.2 metres long and 1.65 metres high. Access to the bowl is via a revetted stone ramp. The bowl is visible as a hollow 3.2 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres deep. A processing area in front of the kiln was protected by a wall, which also prevented shingle entering the area. [3] The limekiln is not shown on the Porlock Tithe Map of 1841 where an empty plot (number 1029) is decribed as 'garden'. [5] A kiln of square design, which projects from a walled bank. The kiln is accessed by two ramps, one direct from the beach and the other from the rear of the kiln. There is a walled processing area in front of the kiln (the wall prevents encroachment from the pebble beach). The combustion chamber has been partially infilled. Trees are the main threat to the kiln. Tree roots have forced a large crack in the structure (to the rear of the kiln). A small crack is also evident above the access tunnel arch. [6] The shading of the processing area to the north of the kiln on historic maps [1,2] suggests that this walled area may originally have been roofed. [7] An archaeological survey and evaluation excavation was carried out at a coastal limekiln. This identified a previously unrecorded associated lime store and a stone surface on an access ramp from the beach. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] The lime kiln is mentioned in the 2022 Conservation Area Appraisal for Porlock Weir. [10]