MSO7941 - Medieval boundary stone south of Black Barrow (Monument)

A Royal Forest boundary stone, which also marks the parish boundary between Porlock and Exmoor.

Full Description

A stone is reported in this position at SS 8331 4360. [1] 'B.S' is printed on the 1978 Ordnance Survey map - only one of a number along the Exmoor-Porlock parish boundary. [2] A Royal Forest boundary stone, which also marks the parish boundary between Porlock and Exmoor. It is located at SS 83319 43613. This large stone is on its side, on the north side of a deep livestock erosion hollow, just 20 metres south of the aborted Simonsbath to Porlock railway. The stone has a weathered top, which suggests that it stood for a long time, giving it a medieval date or older. The stone socket has not been located. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The stone is marked "B.S." on the 2021 MasterMap data. [5]