MSO7935 - Post-medieval brick and tile works at Porlock Weir (Monument)

Summary

A brick and tile works on the south side of Porlock Weir dock is shown as disused on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. No traces remain.

Full Description

SS 86340 47963. The site of a brick kiln on the southern side of Porlock Weir dock. A brick kiln is shown, annotated as 'BK' on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 [1]. It was part of the Brick and Tile Works (Disused) shown on the same map. It is not known when it was built but it is not shown on the Porlock Tithe Map of 1841 [2] and it must have gone by 1903 as it does not appear on the Ordnance Survey map [3] for that year. There is now no trace of the kiln; its site falls between two modern buildings: a craftshop and a house called the "Weighbridge". [4] A surface of cobbles and 19th to 20th Century machine made, perforated bricks were revealed during redevelopment of the garden at Weighbridge Cottage, in the area of where the Brick and Tile Works were marked on 1st Edition mapping. 19th to 20th Century ceramics and building materials were discovered on site. [5] In 1875 there was also a brick and tile company beside the inner harbour. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] The site is mentioned in the 2022 Conservation Area Appraisal for Porlock Weir. [9]