MSO7919 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Culbone Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a flat topped mound 3.3 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. Two trees have grown on the mound, but appear to have caused little damage.

Full Description

SS 8337 4733 Cairn. A mound situated on a slight terrace in dense coniferous woodland just below the summit of the saddle of the eastern end of Culbone Hill near the head of Smalla Combe. It is 30 metres northnortheast of the cairn MSO7918 and was discovered by N.V Quinnell in 1975 [1]. The flat topped mound, almost certainly a small sepulctral cairn, is 3.3 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres maximum height. Probing revealed a content of small stones. No kerb was evident. Two trees have grown on the mound but little superficial damage seems to have been done. (Note: this cairn is depicted on the 1:1000 plan of Culbone stone Row MSO7893 [2]). [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]