MSO7799 - Roman coin hoard west of Raleigh's Cross (Find Spot)

A Roman coin hoard in a pot, found in 1847 near Roal's Corner, west of Raleigh's Cross.

Full Description

In 1847 a small pot containing eight Roman coins was found in a cutting through a hedge or earth bank, on the boundary between the parishes of Upton and Withiel Florey. The coins included a silver denarius of Trajan, and seven bronze coins (including one of Trajan). Two of the coins are in the Spencer G. Perceval collection. (The boundaries of the two parishes have never been contiguous, as Brompton Regis lay between them before it absorbed Withiel. Their closest approach is in the area ST 00 32). [1,2] This hoard was found near Roal's Corner, ST 030 343, west of Raleigh's Cross. The known range of the coins is Hadrian - Trajan (AD98-138), and coins of Nerva and Trajan are in Taunton Museum. [3-5] Additional Bibilography. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]